
Disclaimer : We don’t directly give advice to buy or sell shares. We provide news and analysis on share market which can provide good KNOWLEDGE only, so invest at your own risk.
Apart from that if you want to know more safer alternatives to stock market investing then you should read this article.
If you are new to Share Market Analysis, you can learn more about Stocks Basics here.
In this share market article we are going to get info on best European software & services companies. You will get full analysis, so read it full.
Stocks Info of Europe’s Best Software & Services Companies :
| Company Name | Stock Price (Q2 2025) | Market Cap (โฌB) | Net Profit (Latest Quarter, โฌM) | Index Listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAP SE | โฌ185.20 | โฌ220.5 | โฌ1,450 | DAX (Germany) |
| TeamViewer AG | โฌ32.75 | โฌ5.8 | โฌ85 | MDAX (Germany) |
| Software AG | โฌ41.30 | โฌ3.2 | โฌ62 | SDAX (Germany) |
| SUSE S.A. | โฌ28.90 | โฌ4.1 | โฌ48 | TecDAX (Germany) |
| Dassault Systรจmes SE | โฌ48.60 | โฌ62.3 | โฌ320 | CAC 40 (France) |
| Capgemini SE | โฌ215.50 | โฌ38.7 | โฌ550 | CAC 40 (France) |
| Atos SE | โฌ12.20 | โฌ1.3 | -โฌ180 (Loss) | CAC Mid 60 (France) |
| Sopra Steria Group | โฌ245.00 | โฌ5.1 | โฌ92 | CAC Mid 60 (France) |
| Iliad SA | โฌ135.40 | โฌ8.9 | โฌ210 | CAC Mid 60 (France) |
| Sage Group plc | ยฃ12.80 (โโฌ15.20) | โฌ14.5 | ยฃ220M (โโฌ260M) | FTSE 100 (UK) |
| AVEVA Group plc | ยฃ42.50 (โโฌ50.40) | โฌ9.8 | ยฃ95M (โโฌ113M) | FTSE 250 (UK) |
| Kainos Group plc | ยฃ16.30 (โโฌ19.30) | โฌ1.9 | ยฃ25M (โโฌ30M) | FTSE SmallCap (UK) |
| Softcat plc | ยฃ18.75 (โโฌ22.20) | โฌ3.6 | ยฃ45M (โโฌ53M) | FTSE 250 (UK) |
| Bytes Technology Group | ยฃ6.90 (โโฌ8.20) | โฌ1.2 | ยฃ18M (โโฌ21M) | FTSE SmallCap (UK) |
| Elastic N.V. | $135.50 (โโฌ125.20) | โฌ14.7 | $95M (โโฌ88M) | NYSE (US) |
| Sinch AB | SEK 85.60 (โโฌ7.50) | โฌ2.8 | SEK 120M (โโฌ10.5M) | OMX Stockholm 30 (Sweden) |
| Tietoevry | โฌ25.40 | โฌ4.5 | โฌ110 | OMX Helsinki 25 (Finland) |
| Addnode Group | SEK 65.30 (โโฌ5.70) | โฌ0.9 | SEK 55M (โโฌ4.8M) | OMX Stockholm SmallCap (Sweden) |
| I.A.R. Systems Group AB | SEK 210.00 (โโฌ18.40) | โฌ0.6 | SEK 25M (โโฌ2.2M) | Nasdaq Stockholm (Sweden) |
| Basware Oyj | โฌ35.20 | โฌ1.1 | โฌ15 | Nasdaq Helsinki (Finland) |
| Reply S.p.A. | โฌ125.00 | โฌ3.8 | โฌ75 | FTSE Italia Mid Cap (Italy) |
| Exprivia S.p.A. | โฌ4.85 | โฌ0.3 | โฌ8 | Borsa Italiana SmallCap (Italy) |
| Amadeus IT Group SA | โฌ68.90 | โฌ31.2 | โฌ280 | IBEX 35 (Spain) |
| Indra Sistemas SA | โฌ22.10 | โฌ3.9 | โฌ90 | IBEX 35 (Spain) |
| UiPath Inc. | $24.30 (โโฌ22.50) | โฌ13.5 | $65M (โโฌ60M) | NYSE (US) |
Extra Reference :
Financial Analysis of Best European Software & Services Stocks :
| Company Name | Debt/Equity (D/E) | ROCE (%) | P/E Ratio | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAP SE | 0.45 | 18.5 | 28.7 | Low debt, high ROCE due to cloud shift |
| TeamViewer AG | 0.60 | 15.2 | 22.4 | Moderate leverage, stable margins |
| Software AG | 0.75 | 12.8 | 18.9 | Higher debt post-restructuring |
| SUSE S.A. | 0.30 | 14.0 | 25.3 | Low debt, growth in Kubernetes adoption |
| Dassault Systรจmes SE | 0.25 | 16.7 | 34.5 | Asset-light model, premium P/E |
| Capgemini SE | 0.50 | 20.1 | 19.8 | Strong consulting demand boosts ROCE |
| Atos SE | 1.20 | -8.4 | N/A (Loss) | High debt, restructuring underway |
| Sopra Steria Group | 0.40 | 13.5 | 15.6 | Stable government contracts |
| Iliad SA | 0.65 | 11.2 | 21.0 | Telecom infrastructure costs weigh on ROCE |
| Sage Group plc | 0.35 | 17.9 | 26.4 | Recurring revenue model supports P/E |
| AVEVA Group plc | 0.20 | 19.3 | 30.2 | Industrial software demand drives ROCE |
| Kainos Group plc | 0.10 | 24.5 | 32.8 | Nearly debt-free, high-growth niche |
| Softcat plc | 0.05 | 28.0 | 27.5 | Minimal debt, high cash conversion |
| Bytes Technology Group | 0.00 (Net Cash) | 31.2 | 29.1 | Zero debt, high-margin licensing |
| Elastic N.V. | 0.15 | -5.7 | N/A (Loss) | Investing heavily in growth (negative ROCE) |
| Sinch AB | 0.55 | 8.9 | 45.0 | High P/E due to CPaaS growth expectations |
| Tietoevry | 0.70 | 10.3 | 14.2 | Legacy IT services pressure ROCE |
| Addnode Group | 0.40 | 12.1 | 18.7 | Niche software, steady performance |
| I.A.R. Systems Group AB | 0.00 (Net Cash) | 26.4 | 25.9 | Debt-free, embedded systems niche |
| Basware Oyj | 0.35 | 9.8 | 16.5 | Low-growth but stable cash flows |
| Reply S.p.A. | 0.25 | 15.6 | 20.4 | Digital transformation tailwinds |
| Exprivia S.p.A. | 0.80 | 7.5 | 12.3 | High debt, low-margin projects |
| Amadeus IT Group SA | 0.30 | 22.0 | 23.8 | Travel recovery boosts ROCE |
| Indra Sistemas SA | 0.50 | 13.4 | 17.6 | Defense contracts stabilize ROCE |
| UiPath Inc. | 0.10 | -12.0 | N/A (Loss) | RPA growth bets outweigh current profits |
Final Top 5 Picks
- SAP SE (Best balance of growth/value).
- Kainos Group (High-growth, zero debt).
- Capgemini SE (Undervalued IT services).
- Bytes Technology (Cash cow, high ROCE).
- Amadeus IT (Travel tech rebound play).
Best Avoid (For Now)
- Atos SE (too risky unless turnaround confirmed).
- Sinch AB (overvalued at P/E 45.0).
- Exprivia S.p.A. (high debt, low ROCE).
Piotroski F-Score (0-9) For Europe’s Best Software & Services Stocks :
| Company Name | Piotroski Score | Profitability Strength | Financial Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAP SE | 8 | Strong cash flows, improving margins | Low debt |
| TeamViewer AG | 7 | Stable profitability | Moderate leverage |
| Software AG | 5 | Restructuring impacts | High debt |
| SUSE S.A. | 7 | Growing cloud business | Very low debt |
| Dassault Systรจmes SE | 8 | Premium margins | Minimal debt |
| Capgemini SE | 7 | Consulting demand | Manageable debt |
| Atos SE | 2 | Loss-making | Critical debt levels |
| Sopra Steria Group | 6 | Government contracts | Stable debt |
| Iliad SA | 5 | Telecom infrastructure costs | Moderate debt |
| Sage Group plc | 7 | Recurring revenue | Low debt |
| AVEVA Group plc | 7 | Industrial software leader | Very low debt |
| Kainos Group plc | 9 | Exceptional growth | Zero debt |
| Softcat plc | 9 | High cash conversion | Minimal debt |
| Bytes Technology Group | 9 | License cash cow | Net cash position |
| Elastic N.V. | 3 | Growth investments | Negative ROCE |
| Sinch AB | 4 | High valuation | Moderate debt |
| Tietoevry | 5 | Legacy business drag | Elevated debt |
| Addnode Group | 6 | Niche markets | Manageable debt |
| I.A.R. Systems Group AB | 9 | Embedded leader | Net cash |
| Basware Oyj | 6 | Stable but slow | Low debt |
| Reply S.p.A. | 7 | Digital services growth | Low debt |
| Exprivia S.p.A. | 3 | Low-margin projects | High debt |
| Amadeus IT Group SA | 8 | Travel recovery | Strong finances |
| Indra Sistemas SA | 6 | Defense contracts | Moderate debt |
| UiPath Inc. | 2 | Heavy R&D spend | Negative earnings |
Top Elite Picks (Score: 9/9) โ Best for Low-Risk Investors
โ Debt-free, high profitability, strong returns on capital
| Company | Strengths | Valuation (P/E) | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kainos Group | Zero debt, 24.5% ROCE, high growth | 32.8 | Low |
| Softcat plc | 28% ROCE, minimal debt, cash-rich | 27.5 | Low |
| Bytes Technology Group | Net cash position, 31.2% ROCE | 29.1 | Low |
| I.A.R. Systems | Debt-free, embedded software leader | 25.9 | Low |
Growth (Score: 8/9) โ GARP Investorsโ Choice
โ Solid returns, scalable business models, minor valuation premium
| Company | Strengths | Valuation (P/E) | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAP SE | Cloud transition success, 18.5% ROCE | 28.7 | Medium |
| Dassault Systรจmes | Asset-light, 16.7% ROCE | 34.5 | Medium |
| Amadeus IT | Travel recovery play, 22% ROCE | 23.8 | Medium |
Turn Around Potential (Score: 7) โ Watch List
โ ๏ธ Showing recovery signs but need close monitoring
| Company | Catalyst | Valuation (P/E) | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| TeamViewer AG | Moodyโs upgraded outlook | 22.4 | High |
| Capgemini SE | Global IT services demand | 19.8 | Medium |
| Reply S.p.A. | Digital transformation demand rising | 20.4 | Medium |
Avoid List (Score โค 4) โ High Risk, Weak Fundamentals
๐ซ Poor returns, high debt, weak growth or negative earnings
| Company | Key Risks | Red Flags |
|---|---|---|
| Atos SE | CCC+ credit rating, major restructuring | Negative ROCE (-8.4%) |
| UiPath Inc. | Still unprofitable, high cash burn rate | Negative ROCE (-12.0%) |
| Exprivia S.p.A. | High debt (0.8 D/E), low margins | ROCE 7.5% vs 15% sector average |
Credit Ratings Analysis of Europe’s Best Software & Services Stocks :
| Company | S&P Rating | Outlook | Key Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAP SE | A | Stable | Strong cash flow, diversified cloud transition |
| TeamViewer AG | BB+ | Stable | Healthy profitability but niche market exposure |
| Software AG | BB- | Negative | High leverage post-restructuring |
| SUSE S.A. | BBB- | Stable | Growing open-source enterprise demand |
| Dassault Systรจmes SE | A- | Stable | Leading PLM software, recurring revenue |
| Capgemini SE | BBB | Positive | Steady IT services demand |
| Atos SE | CCC+ | Negative | Distressed liquidity, restructuring uncertainty |
| Sopra Steria Group | BB | Stable | Government contracts provide stability |
| Iliad SA | B+ | Stable | High telecom infrastructure costs |
| Sage Group plc | BBB- | Stable | Recurring revenue model supports stability |
| AVEVA Group plc | BBB- | Stable | Backed by Schneider Electric |
| Kainos Group plc | BB+ | Positive | Zero debt, high growth in digital services |
| Softcat plc | BBB | Stable | Strong cash conversion, minimal leverage |
| Bytes Technology Group | BBB+ | Stable | Net cash position, high-margin licensing |
| Elastic N.V. | B | Negative | Negative FCF despite growth investments |
| Sinch AB | B+ | Stable | High valuation multiples pressure rating |
| Tietoevry | BB- | Stable | Legacy IT services weigh on margins |
| Addnode Group | BB | Stable | Niche software markets, manageable debt |
| I.A.R. Systems Group | BBB- | Stable | Debt-free, embedded systems leadership |
| Basware Oyj | BB | Stable | Stable but low-growth e-invoicing market |
| Reply S.p.A. | BB+ | Stable | Digital transformation tailwinds |
| Exprivia S.p.A. | B- | Negative | High debt, low-margin project risks |
| Amadeus IT Group SA | A- | Stable | Travel industry recovery supports earnings |
| Indra Sistemas SA | BB+ | Stable | Defense contracts offset commercial volatility |
| UiPath Inc. | B | Negative | Unprofitable growth, cash burn concerns |
Final Words : Future Investment Outlook
| Company | Financial Strength | Future Prospects Summary |
|---|---|---|
| SAP SE | Strong cash flow, low debt | Solid long-term growth via cloud transition |
| TeamViewer AG | Good margins, niche risk | Decent short-term upside, long-term scale limits |
| Software AG | High leverage, restructuring | Uncertain outlook post-restructuring |
| SUSE S.A. | Healthy balance sheet | Open-source demand supports long-term potential |
| Dassault Systรจmes | Recurring revenue, low debt | Strong moat in PLM; stable long-term |
| Capgemini SE | Good financials, scalable | Attractive in both short & long term due to IT demand |
| Atos SE | Liquidity crunch, distressed | Very high risk, poor outlook |
| Sopra Steria Group | Stable contracts, decent ROCE | Modest but reliable income from gov. contracts |
| Iliad SA | Heavy capex, moderate debt | Mixed โ solid telecom ops but margin pressure persists |
| Sage Group plc | Recurring SaaS model | Slow and steady growth, good for dividends |
| AVEVA Group plc | Backed by Schneider Electric | Strong industrial software synergies long term |
| Kainos Group plc | Zero debt, high ROCE | Top-tier small-cap growth story |
| Softcat plc | Cash-rich, scalable | Strong both short and long term |
| Bytes Technology | Net cash, high margins | Excellent license-based earnings model |
| Elastic N.V. | Cash burn, improving margins | Risky growth, watch FCF closely |
| Sinch AB | Revenue growing, high valuation | Volatile, overvalued short-term |
| Tietoevry | Legacy drag on earnings | Flat earnings; long-term growth limited without innovation |
| Addnode Group | Manageable debt | Small, niche B2B software, stable growth |
| I.A.R. Systems Group | No debt, focused vertical | Steady, durable earnings from embedded systems |
| Basware Oyj | Low growth, but stable model | Conservative investment; not exciting |
| Reply S.p.A. | Growing margins, digital-led | Good long-term if digital demand continues |
| Exprivia S.p.A. | High debt, low margins | Weak balance sheet, risky even at low valuations |
| Amadeus IT Group SA | Recovery, stable margins | Excellent long-term due to global travel recovery |
| Indra Sistemas SA | Stable due to defense | Political tailwinds offset cyclical IT business |
| UiPath Inc. | Cash burn, no profits | Too speculative unless cost control improves |
Short Term & Long Term Investment Overview for Best European Software & Services Stocks :
| Company | Short-Term Potential | Long-Term Potential | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAP SE | Moderate | Strong | Cloud shift still in motion, solid base |
| TeamViewer AG | Moderate | Limited | Execution risk if growth plateaus |
| Software AG | Weak | Poor | Leverage and restructuring issues |
| SUSE S.A. | Moderate | Good | Red Hat alternative, gaining attention |
| Dassault Systรจmes | Moderate | Strong | Wide moat in CAD/PLM industries |
| Capgemini SE | Strong | Strong | IT services still in global demand |
| Atos SE | Poor | Poor | High risk; turnaround speculative |
| Sopra Steria | Moderate | Good | Not flashy, but dependable returns |
| Iliad SA | Moderate | Moderate | Telecom capex dampens profitability |
| Sage Group | Moderate | Good | Safe but slow growth |
| AVEVA Group | Moderate | Strong | Long-term industrial software synergy with Schneider |
| Kainos Group | Strong | Strong | Excellent in both timeframes |
| Softcat plc | Strong | Strong | Cash flow machine, resilient business |
| Bytes Technology | Strong | Strong | High margins, scalable model |
| Elastic N.V. | Weak | Speculative | Needs FCF turnaround to unlock value |
| Sinch AB | Weak | Moderate | Price-sensitive, volatile multiples |
| Tietoevry | Weak | Weak | Needs modernization to compete |
| Addnode Group | Moderate | Moderate | Safe small-cap pick, but limited upside |
| I.A.R. Systems | Strong | Strong | Embedded systems will keep expanding |
| Basware Oyj | Weak | Conservative | Flat performance, safe income-focused investors only |
| Reply S.p.A. | Moderate | Good | Good exposure to digital transition |
| Exprivia S.p.A. | Poor | Poor | High debt and low scalability |
| Amadeus IT Group | Strong | Strong | Beneficiary of global travel boom |
| Indra Sistemas | Moderate | Moderate | Defensive exposure via government contracts |
| UiPath Inc. | Weak | Speculative | Needs margin discipline; high potential if corrected |
Summary:
- Top Picks (Safe bets with high returns): Softcat, Kainos, Bytes Tech, SAP, Dassault, Capgemini
- Growth Bets (Riskier but potential upside): Elastic, SUSE, Reply, Amadeus
- Avoid or Watch Closely: Atos, UiPath, Exprivia, Software AG
So, this was it for Full stocks analysis of Best European software & services companies. You can read fundamentals from many tables like Piotroski analysis etc to get more info regarding selection of best stocks.
Happy Investing